G Scale Model Train Forum banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,704 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have a 6" x 6' maple board. I'm going to cut it in half and then I'd like to use some dowels with glue to make one 12" x 3'. The problem I'm having is how to make the holes for the dowels align perfectly so when the boards go together they align perfectly?

Any tips or tricks on how to do this?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,510 Posts
That is what "Doweling jigs" and "Dowel points" are for. Use the jig to put holes in one board, insert the points and slide the boards together to mark the second board and then drill those holes.
 

·
A Steamed Elder
Joined
·
3,857 Posts
You don't even need the drill points. Just use the drill fixture. If you line-up the fixture with your match sides and drill, the boards will fit perfectly. I've been using these for forty years without points. You can find inexpensive doweling jigs at most home centers, made by General, for about twenty bucks. Nice tool to have in the box.:D
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,704 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Many thanks gents! I did some research on dowling jigs, looks like exactly what I need :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
260 Posts
jimtyp
You can also use a biscut jointer for this. They work great. The jointer cuts a oval slot in the edge of the wood and you glue a biscut in these slots. Maybe you could borrow one.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
260 Posts
when you glue your board together, look at the direction of the end grain. Try to have one board with the end grain curving up and the other board with the end grain curving down. This will help keep your glued together board from bowing.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
239 Posts
Sounds like dowels would work best, but there is an article in this months Family Handyman magazine about how to properly end glue boards together--just glue and clamps. Check it out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
124 Posts
In the past, I have used splines cut from hardwood. For 3/4 inch
boards I would use a spline tha is 1/4 inch thick by 3/4 inch wide. This puts the spline about 3/8 into each board. I had good luck with it. You can cut the grove with a winged router bit or us a table saw, the cut a spline to fit.
Biscuts pretty much replaced these techniques. The best would probably be a glue joint router bit after jointing the edges.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top