G Scale Model Train Forum banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,903 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Never came across this problem before..


I have some styrene warpage.. /DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/sad.gif


 I suspect its because of the thin strips glued over the thicker base,


and a lot of glue contact area..and the small size..this doesnt seem to be a problem with Large Scale! ;)


Its two On30 cab  walls...quite a bit smaller than anything I have built before.


they are approx 1.5x1.5" square.


1mm thick stryrene for the base, with 0.5mm styrene strips glued on top.


here are some pics:





 


The cab walls are now about a week old, and there is definate curvature to the sides..


all 4 sides are cupped/arched/curved slightly..no longer flat.


Im using Ambroid Pro-Weld for the glue..


any ideas for preventing this?


thanks,


Scot
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,903 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Posted By Torby on 01/05/2008 1:13 PM
Hmm.

No. I thought I had an explanation, but if I was right, they'd be curving the other way. What did you use for adhesive?


 


Torby, im using Ambroid Pro Weld. the container says: Professional Plastic Welder For Styrene, Butyrate, ABS & Acrylic It doesnt really have a complete list of ingredients, except to say "Contains methylene chloride" The curve is toward the "front".


in this picture:


 





 


Imagine the center of the cabs nailed to the wood, and the 4 corners bending upward.. thats the direction of the curve. thanks, Scot
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,903 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Thanks for the ideas everyone..

I belive the warping is the result of using too much glue..I really slather it on to get those nice welds!
Posted By rkapuaala on 01/06/2008 3:46 PM

I would speculate that the styrene is not warping, rather the glue is shrinking between the two pieces and causing them to bow as a result.


 


 




yeah..thats probably part of it too..
I read somewhere (probably one of fletch;s masterclass articles) that if you try to weld wide pirces of styrene together, watch out about getting liquid glue trapped in the middle of flat pieces..because its not exposed to the air, and it cant properly dry out..my warping problem is most likey a result of:

1. overall piece is small
2. very thin pieces of styrene..1mm and 0.5mm,
3. gluing wide flat section to other wide flat sections.
4. gluing flat panels to only one side, and not the other.
5 glue not able to dry inbetween the wide flat panels.

or just one, or two, or three, in any combination.

I dont think im going to repeat this particular piece right now..so I wont be able to report the same cab walls if using less glue.
but im sure I will build something sililar at some point..I think the main "take away" as they say is "too much glue"..dont more than in needed for the job.

Scot
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,903 Posts
Discussion Starter · #23 ·
I bought a roll of the "killer red" tape..and was disappointed..

I wanted to try the tape instead of glue to stick the cab panels together..
"no glue, no warping" being the theory..
I have read some descriptions of the killer red tape that say "no base, only adhesive" or words to that effect..
its not true..there is a base..
its basically a thin double-sided tape.

For my On2 scale cab, the tape is too thick..
the thickness of the tape makes my panels too far apart..there is a noticeable gap created by the tape thickness..

the killer red might work better for large scale, bit for my On2 cab, it was not a usable solution..

Scot
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top