G Scale Model Train Forum banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
153 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I'm considering using bending some 60/40 rosin core solder I have laying around into simulated window gaskets for some odd shaped cab windows to help conceal some gaps bewteen the window and the window opening of my model. I already tried bending brass wire, but the solder does a better job of conforming to the window opening curves.

My question - at room temp, will the rosin leech out from the solder over time? Could this ruin the paint or etch/fog the plastic windows? Will solder even accept a coat of spray paint or an adhesive to bond it to the window opening? Thanks for any suggestions or insight.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
153 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Hello Richard,

No, I didn't. Could I do this with my butane mini torch? How long would you recommend. BTW, this is for the shovel nose project I showed you. Just finished cutting the window openings last night.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,007 Posts
Hey Chris,
I figured that's what it was for ;) I go by the color and sometimes just hang it over the kitchen stove (gas not electric) Get it cherry red hot for about 6 minutes, and then let it cool a little without quenching. I usually let it cool 1 minute before quenching it in water.
Here is a youtube on the process. Note that he does not let his get cherry red hot because its too soft, but you want yours to be real soft like solder so do it cherry red.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
112 Posts
You should not quench brass as this hardens it. No need to heat it minutes either if it is thin wire. Only if you're using 25mm or so you'll need to heat it a bit longer.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,007 Posts
You're not really quenching it, you are getting it cool enough to handle without burning yourself in the process. Thats why I say wait a minute before quenching it. BTW, I have never had brass harden on me when quenching. I wish it would though because it seems like the only way to harden it is by tooling it.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,510 Posts
Brass and copper do not harden when quenched. Steel (iron) does and the type of liquid it is quenched in makes a difference in the hardness and depth of hardness.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,007 Posts
Thanks for clarifying that C.T. for a minute there I thought this metallurgical phenomenon was only happening to me :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
373 Posts
Chris,
FWIW, clean solder will accept paint or adhesives pretty much like any other common metal...
Paul R...
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
153 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Thanks all for the suggestions. I tried annealing, which definately improved the bendability. However, I ran out of wire, and just picked up some solid wire solder and will use that - will test the painting of it when it warms up a bit.
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top