G Scale Model Train Forum banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,510 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Apparently there is a size limit of some sort on the Quick Reply.  Being as that I am a wordy person, I have hit it several times and all that happens is that the missive is chucked in the bin and there is no notification of the faux pas, except that it does't get posted.


What is the limit?


And could there be some sort of notice given if... well, WHEN... "I" hit it?


Thanks.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,767 Posts
There have been some reports that this is happening on other websites that use this software.  The developer is looking into it, but it's not an easy fix.  There's a long in depth technical explanation as to why it's happening.  But let's consider this.  It's a "quick" reply..  Meaning you're just posting a sentence or two.  If you're going to take your time crafting a more detailed response, you're better off going in to full reply mode.  If you need to see the post that you're responding to, click on the reply icon in that post.  Then that post will be on the reply page just above the response.  That is a feature of the new forum software that I really like.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,510 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
AH HA!  :D:D:D


Now I know what that 'My Profile' checkbox is about!!!!  There is a checkbox in the My Profile setup that says "Show Replies"... if you check it the replies will automatically show when writing a reply.  Like am seeing right now!  I had 'checked' the box but did not see that it did anything... now I do see what it does.  NEAT-O!


The Quick Reply limit seems to be just over 3 lines of text, but I don't know how many characters that is.


As for "MY" trying to keep my "quick replies" to just a couple of sentences... Oh no... no luck there!


It is probably a usefull idea to limit the quick reply size, I'd just like to know what it is or get a notice when I have exceeded it and NOT lose what I had typed.


I'm liking this change more and more!:)
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
5,695 Posts
Now I know what that 'My Profile' checkbox is about!!!! There is a checkbox in the My Profile setup that says "Show Replies"... if you check it the replies will automatically show when writing a reply. Like am seeing right now! I had 'checked' the box but did not see that it did anything... now I do see what it does. NEAT-O!

Good tip Semper (or do you prefer Charles?) - thanks!! :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,510 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Mr. Ennis:


"Charlie" (with "ie" not "ey") is acceptable, but "Semper" is okay as well, or "S.V.", even. "Charles" is okay, too.


"Mr. McCullough" is also quite acceptable if'n ya wanna be "formal".


But, if you really want to get my attention, try: "Did you drop this 100 dollar bill?"


For years, as a kid, I didn't fully understand first, middle and last names and nicknames and alternate names and pet names and such.  I was called "Charles" by my teachers, "Charlie" by my Mom and Sister, "Chas" by a neighbor, "C.T." by my Brother and "Little Feller" by my Dad.  But I also thought I had an extra last name of "Yougetinhere"... as in my Mother yelling, "Charles Thomas McCullough you get in here!"


Where I worked for 40 years we had to wear government mandated photo badges.  One year the government required everybody to get a new one and somebody (don't know who) decided the badge was to show a "friendly" name in big bold typeface and the last name below that in smaller typeface.  They erroneously thought that it would be better that way.  I wanted my badge to read "Mr. McCullough" so that if somebody I didn't recognise approached me and they didn't know me, they would not be able to bluff their way into asking questions by calling me by my common "friendly" name.  If all they could read was, "Mr. McCullough" I'd know they didn't know me.  I got "overruled" and I accepted "Charles" (instead of "Charlie" which all my co-workers called me).  IT WORKED!  I caught a salesman trying to bluff his way into asking questions about a project by pretending to know me by calling me "Charles"...


"Hey, Charles, long time no see!  Hey, what are we gonna do about the computers on this project?"


he he he he... I LIED to the fellow about lots of stuff and then reported him to management!  Never saw him again.


 
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,393 Posts
Mr. /Providers/HtmlEditorProviders/Fck/FCKeditor/editor/images/smiley/msn/devil_smile.gif


Regarding the default setting of the Show Replies check box in the user profile. Depending on how you normally reply to a topic (i.e. Quick Reply, Reply icon in message header, or Add Reply button) would sort of push you in one direction or another of setting the default.
[*]Quick Reply Setting of default value makes little difference.
  [*]Reply Icon Since your intent is to reply to a specific message that's why the text of that particular message is displayed directly above the editor if you need to refer to it in composing your reply.

No real need to activate the Show Replies feature by default, however, if you find that you'd like to reference another message you can always activate it manually.

One nice thing, when you do and the browser window refreshes it doesn't dump all the text in your reply that you've typed. Least wise when using MS/IE v6.0 & MS/Win2K as I am.

Just as a safety measure though I would suggest using CTRL-A & CTRL-C (i.e. Select All & Copy to Clipboard respectively) first. 
  [*]Add Reply Button This is the feature that to me most calls for the default setting of the Show Replies parameter being selected. [/list]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,510 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Posted By SteveC on 01/03/2008 5:38 PM


Mr. /Providers/HtmlEditorProviders/Fck/FCKeditor/editor/images/smiley/msn/devil_smile.gif


Regarding the default setting of the Show Replies check box in the user profile. Depending on how you normally reply to a topic (i.e. Quick Reply, Reply icon in message header, or Add Reply button) would sort of push you in one direction or another of setting the default.
[*]Quick Reply Setting of default value makes little difference. [*]Reply Icon Since your intent is to reply to a specific message that's why the text of that particular message is displayed directly above the editor if you need to refer to it in composing your reply.

No real need to activate the Show Replies feature by default, however, if you find that you'd like to reference another message you can always activate it manually.

One nice thing, when you do and the browser window refreshes it doesn't dump all the text in your reply that you've typed. Least wise when using MS/IE v6.0 & MS/Win2K as I am.

Just as a safety measure though I would suggest using & (i.e. Select All & Copy to Clipboard respectively) first.  [*]Add Reply Button This is the feature that to me most calls for the default setting of the Show Replies parameter being selected. [/list]


 


I agree, the selection of that setting depends on how one normally uses the site and whether you are on a high speed connection or not.  It would take less time on a slow connection if it is set to not show the replies.


But..., what'd you call me?  (It certainly twernt: "Did you drop this 100 dollar bill?"!)/DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/tongue.gif
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,393 Posts
Posted By Semper Vaporo on 01/03/2008 5:46 PM
Posted By SteveC on 01/03/2008 5:38 PM


Mr. /Providers/HtmlEditorProviders/Fck/FCKeditor/editor/images/smiley/msn/devil_smile.gif




But..., what'd you call me?  (It certainly twernt: "Did you drop this 100 dollar bill?"!)/DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/tongue.gif



 Leastwise it wasn't... SIR /DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/w00t.gif
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top