G Scale Model Train Forum banner

1 - 20 of 23 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
158 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hello Shad,


I could not login with my old password.


I use numbers not letters so there should not be an issue with case sensitive passwords. Correct?


I could only get logged in just today from the new password MLS sent me.


So now where do I go to change my password back to my original password?


Thanks,


Ken Fillar


 
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,767 Posts
Click on your username in the top right hand corner of the screen.  From there click on 'manage password'.    There is a new requirement that passwords are 4 characters in length.  If your password did not meet that requirement you need to reset it.


Yes, everyone was reset back to passenger, including me.  I wasn't able to successfully transfer that data.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,626 Posts
Where does it say 4 characters in length??
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
389 Posts
"I just tried to get to my 1st class web space to upload and it would not let me in, I paid my dues! :) Jerry/DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/crazy.gif
I also hit this trying to upload some pictures for a new posting tonight.
I just renewed mine TONIGHT, knew it was getting close, & thought it had expired/DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/crying.gif (it hadn't!).
I tried resetting my password to 4 characters & ran into problems there - might have forgotten the old one, as my browser "remembers" it for me./DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/blush.gif

You might have to send me a reset password, Shad.

Tom Lapointe
 

·
A Steamed Elder
Joined
·
3,857 Posts
Let me get this straight! Now we have to SHORTEN our password to four characters? Don't you mean "at least 4 characters? My old password still works great and I have NO PROBLEMS getting into my space-never did!/DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/shocked.gif
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,393 Posts
If your MLS Password is 4 characters in length or longer do the following...[*]Go to your MLS Account Profile, by clicking the Manage Account menu item on the Members menu.[*]Make a change in the First Name: or Last Name: fields[*]Then click the Update link at the bottom of the screen[*]Then wait for a while and try to access your 1st Class web space.[*]Remember however, that the SYNC process is only run once every two hours so give it a chance to do its job.[/list]If your current MLS Password is less than 4 characters in length do the following...[*]Go to your MLS Account Profile, by clicking the Manage Account menu item on the Members menu.[*]After the Manage User Credentials screen displays, click the Manage Password link, located in the upper portion of the screen.[*]After the Manage Password screen displays...[*]Type your existing password in the Current Password: field[*]Type your new password in the New Password: field[*]Type your new password in the Confirm Password: field.
(Remember all new passwords must be a minimum of 4 characters in length.)
[/list][*]Then click the Change Password link at the bottom of the screen[*]Then wait for a while and try to access your 1st Class web space.[*]Remember however, that the SYNC process is only run once every two hours so give it a chance to do its job.[/list]If you don't remember what your current password is (e.g. always use auto-Remember Login)...[*]Open MLS web site.[*]Navigate to the MLS Home Page.[*]Click the Logout link (Upper right of Home Page).[*]Click the Login link.[*]Click the Forgot Password? link.[*]Enter MLS User ID in the User Name: field.[*]Enter your eMail address in the Email Address: field.[*]Click the Send Password link.[/list][*]Go check your eMail for a message from MLS.[/list]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
389 Posts
Shad, I've tried resetting my password TWICE/DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/crazy.gif, & it still isn't working.:mad:
Still can't get access to my web space to post some new photos./DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/ermm.gif
Part of the reset problem might be that when I've tried the password reset, I've had a pull-down list pop up with 4 user names/DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/blink.gif come up - at least one is my name misspelled, the other 3 are correct, BUT ALL THE SAME. ("Tom Lapointe"). (Which one to select???). I'm guessing that might be part of my problem./DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/sick.gif HELP!/DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/crying.gif;) Tom Lapointe
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,393 Posts
Posted By Tom Lapointe on 07/23/2008 9:11 PM

Part of the reset problem might be that when I've tried the password reset, I've had a pull-down list pop up with 4 user names /DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/blink.gif come up - at least one is my name misspelled, the other 3 are correct, BUT ALL THE SAME. ("Tom Lapointe"). (Which one to select???). I'm guessing that might be part of my problem. /DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/sick.gif HELP! /DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/crying.gif;)
Tom

I've tried many things, attempting to get a drop-down list to display when using the Forgot Password? feature and I can't get it to happen.

What browser are you using?

I've checked the MLS member list and there are only three members listed, that would match a search of "Tom L"[*]Tom L.[*]Tom Lapointe[*]Tom Leaton[/list]So I'm at a loss as to why you're getting a drop-down list to choose from, and I've never had that happen. I know that you addressed your reply to Shad, but was just trying to help out. If you're not using MS/Internet Explorer as your browser but have it available you might try using it and see if the drop-down list isn't there anymore.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
465 Posts
Hey Tom,
I'm not trying to be a butt-in-ski, but is it possible this pull down list of names you see is your browser's cached entries?
Maybe it would help if you cleared your private data, or at least what is cached.

Good luck,
Matt
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
389 Posts
" I'm not trying to be a butt-in-ski, but is it possible this pull down list of names you see is your browser's cached entries?
Maybe it would help if you cleared your private data, or at least what is cached."
You have a good point, Matt; I'm running Firefox (2) as my default browser. Maybe I'll try a login using IE 7; (I'm replying from work at the moment), will also try to clear the cache if possible. I'll give it a try tonight if possible. Thanks for your suggestions!:cool: Tom
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,393 Posts
Posted By Tom Lapointe on 07/24/2008 5:23 PM

«snip...» I'm running Firefox (2) as my default browser. «snip...»
Tom

Don't know if FireFox v2 is exactly the same as FireFox v3, but it shouldn't be too far off, if you use the following path in FireFox you can erase (i.e. delete) the Passwords you've got saved in FireFox for the MLS web site, which may be what's causing your problem.

Tools menu > Options > Security tab > Passwords box > Show Passwords button

Once you get there make sure to delete all entries that have been saved for the MLS web sites.[*]mylargescale.com[*]archive.mylargescale.com[*]1stclass.mylargescale.com[/list]Then when you Login the first time you'll most likely have to manually enter your User ID and Passwowd for the Main MLS web site then again for the MLS Archive, and lastly for the 1st Class web site. Because FireFox will see them each as separate web sites.

Oh, and by the way that's where your pop-up list is coming from, when the first entry fails to Login (most likely because of an incorrect password) that's when the list is displayed.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,510 Posts
The drop down list you are seeing is what your Browser has remembered.

When it sees that you are doing a "log-in", it asks if you want to save the information. The web site can also indicate that you want to log-in automatically but that is actually a separate function.

What usually happens is that the user types in the name they think is the correct ID for the web site. The Browser then asks if it is to remember it. The user says "Yes". They may also have checked a checkbox that says to the web site to log-in automaically.

If the words they typed were correct everything is fine.

If they were wrong about either the User ID or the Password then the Browser has remembered the wrong info. But the web site has not remembered to do the auto-log-in because there is no known user there. So the site says, "I don't know you, try it again."

The question is, "which one is wrong; the ID or the Password?"

Let us first assume the Password was wrong, most of us might make that assumption at first.

So we eiher retype the same ID or maybe the browser (or the web site) has pre-entered that one piece of "known" (?) data in, and we tab to, or click in, the Password entry box and type the Password over again. The Browser then recognizes that the user ID is the same, and maybe even the Password is the same so it makes no comments or requests to the user and just passes the info to the web site. If the Password is different the Browser will ask you if you want to remember this new Password with that user ID. If it is now correct, the web site accepts it and all is well, otherwise we are back to square one, with one ID and Password remembered, maybe one or both in error.

Let's assume the user ID was wrong. So you give up retyping the password and/or trying different passwords trying to get in and decide to try a different User ID. The browser then sees a new ID and Password and asks the user if it should remember them. And the rest of the scenario repeats... But now the browser has remembered TWO user IDs and Passwords.

I have some web sites where I have tried several IDs and Passwords before I got the correct ID and password and all of them are "remembered" by the browser and ALL appear in the dropdown list.

To make matters worse, I have forgotten that the dropdown list exists and have again typed in the User ID and made yet another mistake and now there is yet another ID/Password pair in the list along with the correct one.

When I do remember that there is a list, the "correct" one is not the one on the top or on the bottom of the dropdown list! Ratzle-frazzle-frizzle-frazzle!!!!


Unfortunately, I know of no software that will let you edit that list to remove any single names for any particular web site but maybe FireFow will.

You can, via a utility built-in to the browser and/or via any of several anti-virus/-spam/-phishing/-spyware/-etc. programs, remove ALL user IDs and Passwords for ALL websites... but that is a bit drastic!!!!

Do you remember ALL the user IDs abd Passwords for ALL the websites you regularly (or seldom!!!!) visit?

Probably NOT! Thus wiping everything out is usually counter productive!

I used to have SEVERAL websites that I visit with SEVERAL user IDs and Passwords remembered in error. Then I ran a "clean-up" program that unknownst to me, erased all those entries. At first I was a bit upset (to say the least), but now I have been rebuilding those lists by going to all the web sites to log-in and each time I now do it this way.

Log-in using the best guess for the ID and Password, but when the Browser asks if it should remember them I say "NO!". IF the log-in works I log-out and re-log-in using the same ID and password and tell the Browser to remember them. If it does NOT work then I try another (and another and another!!!) always answering that question with "NO" until I do get it right and then I log-out and Log-in and have the Browser remember only the good pair. (I am still working on a couple of web sites!)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,393 Posts
Charles

Firefox has a configuration parameter that when set will automatically remember User ID's & Passwords, without any prompt at all. It also provides the capability to display them and delete them if required.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
389 Posts
OK, just got home a little while ago. Tried using Internet Explorer 7 (which I RARELY use, unless it's a site which ABSOLUTELY requires IE.)/DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/doze.gif When MLS came up, it had the "sidebar" ads for a "free" membership. Logged in with the new 4-character password & the ads disappeared.:)
Went over to the "Members\First Class\Web Space" link, & re-entered the password when prompted. This is what I keep seeing.../DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/pinch.gif
"Your username and/or password were incorrect, or you are not a 1st Class Member, or you have not correctly set up your 1st class web space.
Please either try again or register for an account."
ARRGGHH!!!
/DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/crazy.gif:mad::mad:
I tried again with Firefox, AFTER clearing the cache, with NO change./DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/plain.gif I also checked my account status, & it IS showing me as now being paid up as 1st class into 2009./DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/angry.gif
NOT a "happy camper" at this point.:mad: Tom Lapointe
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,393 Posts
Tom

I would suggest that at this point, you stick with MS/Internet Explorer until you get both the main MLS and the 1st Class to work.

Edit Update: Please don't take this wrong, but in your above reply you stated that when you went to the first class Login that you only entered your password, did you just forget to mention that you also entered your User ID, or was it already entered for you, or did you just enter the password with no User ID?

Edit Update: Another thing that I keep forgetting about is the User ID for the 1st Class area doesn't have a space between your First and Last name. Which would be an easy thing to forget about when you're use to the auto-Login provided by the browser. My User ID is all one string anyway so I never had to remember to drop the space character when logging in to the 1st Class area.

Maybe there is a problem with the SYNC (synchronization) process and while the system lets you change your password, it doesn't trigger the SYNC process to update the the 1st class database, however most individuals that only needed to make a change in their name, the process has worked.

We know that your new password works because it lets you Login to MLS. So what I would suggest is to do the following.[*]Go to your MLS Account Profile, by clicking the Manage Account menu item on the Members menu.[*]Make a change in the First Name: or Last Name: fields. (e.g. add your middle initial to the First Name field)[*]Then click the Update link at the bottom of the screen[*]Then wait for a while (two hours or more) and try to access your 1st Class web space.[*]Remember however, that the SYNC process is only run once every two hours so give it a chance to do its job.[/list]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,510 Posts
Posted By SteveC on 07/25/2008 12:34 AM
Charles

Firefox has a configuration parameter that when set will automatically remember User ID's & Passwords, without any prompt at all. It also provides the capability to display them and delete them if required.




ICK! Nothing like a system that will automatically remember all my mistakes!!!!/DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/hehe.gif

One time for a church bazaar/craft sale I was "TOLD" to come up with some things to sell... Some time before, at work, I had a bad Memory DIP chip (DIP is a Dual Inline Package... a forerunner of SIMMs and DIMMs and now SD and other types of memory devices). I had to keep it to get the part number off of it for the purchasing agent. To protect the chip and to remember where it was, I stuck it into a large rubber eraser I had. This was back in the days of the "Pet Rock" and other silly trinket money makers and I realized that I had just invented the:

"Eraser with a memory!"

Which is exactly what it was... like you can have a pencil with an eraser, or a house with a front lawn, or a bowl with a spoon, this was an eraser with a memory, it does not mean they have anything to do with each other, just that they are together in one place.

I printed up several 3x5 cards proclaiming the glorius attributes of my invention:

---------------------------
"Eraser with a Memory"

Remember your mistakes!

Won't Byte!

Made with a genuine BOM *

(* BOM = Burned Out Memory)
---------------------------

I purchased a couple dozen pink rubber erasers and then dug through the trash at work to retreive a bunch of memory DIPs. I packaged all these for the church "Craft sale" to attempt to cash in on the silly trinket bonanza (all for the church, of course!).

Everybody LOVED them... Everybody had a wonderful chuckle about them...
I sold absolutely NONE of them! /DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/angry.gif (bunch'a cheapskates!)

A week later I did manage to sell one of them to a fellow at work who, unfortunately, spent quite some time trying to figure out how it could remember what he was erasing! /DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/w00t.gif

Guess it shows that only true idiots would buy those silly trinkets (like the pet rock I had). /DesktopModules/NTForums/themes/mls/emoticons/whistling.gif
 
1 - 20 of 23 Posts
Top