G Scale Model Train Forum banner
1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
926 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I know Burl Rice cast his own bricks and made modular walls, but does anyone have any other ideas on how to do brick walls? I've used Precision Plastic sheet, but the problem is corners, where you wind up with a gap, because the plastic doesn't go around the corner. Since I am contemplating a brick engine house, which has several exterior reinforcing columns (all with corners), I'm wondering if there's another way to make bricks. From plaster, by carving each one with a scribing device? Any ideas?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,167 Posts
Joe,

I have found that the Plastruct veneer sheets are more flexible to bend around corners. A little extra adhesive on the back side will ooze out any gaps (I use loctite powergrab on a foam insulation board base). Then again, you'll never get a railroad built if you let little details like that drive you crazy.



-Brian
 

·
Senior JOAT
Joined
·
736 Posts
I've been pretty happy with the Precision Products brick sheets. It bends nicely around corners.


I was also able to hide the seams by doing some smart cutting. Two sheets join right in the middle of that sign.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
926 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Thanks all. Huh, I didn't know Precision Plastic actually bent. I cut it, and thus, created a gap. But I will try bending it. And yes, Brian, I know that too much fussing keeps you from getting the job done. That's why a have several "works in progess."
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top