G Scale Model Train Forum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,602 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I'm building an oil bunker for my tender, and trying out a common technique that I've never used before. Namely, inserting small brads to represent rivets.


Trouble is, even at the slowest speed, my Dremel melts the plastic, which ends up making the holes much wider than the drillbit. Plus I have to keep stopping and scraping the gunk off the bit. I can put the bit in a pin vise and that works fine but is way, way, too slow!


So how do you drill a bazillion tiny holes in styrene without melting the plastic or going crazy?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,602 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Thanks for the suggestions! The Dremel is variable speed but still too fast. It would be ok if I was just drilling through a sheet of styrene, but the corner joints are all reinforced with square stock.

I found that my regular Black & Decker drill goes slow enough to do the job. I just have to be very careful to keep it straight, as it's easy to snap off such a thin drillbit.

A drill press sure would be handy.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top